Privacy

Introduction

Admin To Websites (hereafter A2W) respects your privacy and complies with the obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to outline how A2W deals with any personal data you provide while visiting this Site.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and A2W is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other sites.

Types of Information Collected

A2W retains two types of information from visitors to this Site:

  1. “Personal Data”: This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and birth date. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it, for example, by emailing or by completing any online forms that may be provided.
    2. “Non-Personal Data”: Like most websites, A2W gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to this Site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of this Site.

    Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:
(i) A2W use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to this Site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and what the purpose of their visit is.

(ii) Cookies – By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to A2W’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy. Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.

There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Google cookies – A2W uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to this Site is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Other “third party” cookies – A2W may have embedded photos or videos from websites such as flickr and YouTube and pages with this embedded content may contain cookies from these websites. A2W cannot and do not control the dissemination of these cookies, you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these.

Refusing cookies – Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

In Internet Explorer, you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. In Firefox, you can adjust your cookies settings by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”. Please note that blocking cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of some websites.

(iii) Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with information about services offered
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your enquiry or to respond to any communications you might send;

Any communications submitted online or by email will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed by hand in paper form. If any online application forms are included in the Site, you will be notified of any additional specific data protection provisions at the time you complete the relevant application form.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

A2W may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of this Site. For example, A2W might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit this Site, the demographic breakdown of community users of the Site, or the activities that visitors to the Site engage in while on the Site. The third parties to whom A2W may provide this information may include the website design, development and hosting contractors.

A2W will not disclose your Personal Data to external third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the disclosure is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services you have applied for. A2W will however disclose your Personal Data if legally requested to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process.

Sale of Business

A2W reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of the business provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by A2W’s Internet Service Provider, all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data are taken, however, the nature of the Internet is such that A2W cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via the Internet.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform A2W of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with obligations under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 A2W will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data held on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from A2W’s database, email info@admintowebsites.com  Any data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

You can ask A2W at any time to stop or change the methods by which you may be sent marketing materials and this can be done by emailing info@admintowebsites.com

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site so you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. If at any time it is decided to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, you will be notified by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not A2W can use your information in the new manner.

This Privacy Policy is published by Admin To Websites and was last updated on the 2nd of April 2016.